Privacy Policy

Introduction
In order to preserve the appropriate confidentiality, integrity and availability of PDSS’s information assets, PDSS must make sure they are protected against unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, damage, loss or modification.  

This privacy policy explains how PDSS manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

PDSS is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. PDSS is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for how we handle and maintain people’s personal information. This includes how we collect, store, use, disclose, quality assure and secure personal information, as well as a person’s rights to access or correct their personal information. PDSS is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act)

Purpose
Property Data Security Services (“PDSS”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how PDSS manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.  

PDSS is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. PDSS is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (“Spam Act”)

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number, email address and credit card details.
What is credit information?
PDSS may fall within the definition of a Credit Provider “Corporations that make loans in respect of the provision of goods or services on terms that allow the deferral of payment, in full or in part, for at least seven days.” We may collect credit information, including from credit checks, to assess credit worthiness.
What personal information do we collect?
PDSS collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide its services and to manage its relationships with clients and other parties.  

The types of personal information collected will depend on the services being provided and the circumstances of collection. For example, for valuations services, we may collect or receive personal information from the parties involved during the due process including vendors, purchasers, landlords, tenants etc., such as name, contact information including email address, home and office address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, gender, marital status, tax file number, driver’s licence number and expiry date, details of employment and/or occupation.

PDSS also collects or obtains personal information from the Web Site (See Cookies Policy), our job records and other parties of the following kinds:

  • personal information of current, former and prospective corporate and consumer clients and suppliers, and individual contacts at current, former and prospective corporate and consumer clients and suppliers, including name, contact information, and marketing communications subscribed to, profile information, and notes of previous meetings; and
  • in connection with the administration of supplier service matters, including communication with suppliers, evaluation of, and payment for, services, administration of internal systems, and, compliance with company policies and legal requirements, personal information including contact information, notes of previous meetings and telephone calls.

PDSS will sometimes need to collect personal information about individuals who are representatives of the organisations receiving PDSS’s services (such as business contact details). PDSS also collects personal information from job applicants seeking employment with PDSS.

If you do not provide personal information when requested by PDSS, PDSS may be unable to provide you with its services.

Collection of personal information by PDSS
To the extent required by the Privacy Act:  

PDSS will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our services. The main reasons for collecting the personal information is to conduct our business of providing valuation and property consultancy advice and to meet the necessary requirements set down by our clients and the Australian Property Institute for these services:

  • This may include the various forms of ownership of property;
  • Obtaining necessary information pertaining to services, mortgages, leases, etc. affecting the property;
  • Confirming any encumbrances, licenses and registration with local and state governments if required;
  • Register your contact and property details;
  • Maintaining our sales database with the relevant sales information of the property; and
  • Maintaining a file and an electronic accounts file for billing purposes.

PDSS will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. We generally collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us, with your instructing authority, from your credit provider. We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Personal face to face meeting with you or via telephone;
  • From a third-party instruction i.e. financial institution, directly to us;
  • Instructions received from you by letter, facsimile or email.

When PDSS collects personal information directly from you or a third party, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

Why does PDSS collect personal information?
PDSS collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to process property valuation requests from various parties including but not limited to: Banks, lending institutions, real estate agencies, solicitors. Etc.
How do we store personal information?
We store information in the following ways:  

  • Electronic systems and devices;
  • Paper files;
  • Offsite at a secure Document storage facility; and
  • PDSS also use a cloud-based computing system. Our data is replicated and backed up across 3 separate physical data centers located in and around Brisbane, QLD. No portion of our client’s data is hosted outside of Australia.
PDSS Website
Like most web sites, there is certain information we automatically track (See Cookies Policy and Terms of Use) when you use the PDSS web site, for example the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve our services and does not include any personally identifiable information.
How might we contact you?
We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.
Spam
We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMS or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act and only if we have your express consent to do so. Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify PDSS as the sender and will include our contact details. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy) or use the “Unsubscribe” option in the electronic communication.
When does PDSS disclose personal information to third parties?
In performing our service delivery, PDSS may disclose personal information to third parties – for example, to our contractors, customers/clients, owners’ corporations/bodies corporate, and to parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or related purposes (such as to complete a valuation or provide a requested service).  

Personal information may also be disclosed to advisers including but not limited to solicitors, financial institutions and other credit providers, credit reporting bodies, government and statutory bodies, and to third party contractors engaged by PDSS (e.g. debt collection services, printing and mailing services, payroll and accounting services, auditors, information technology, marketing service providers).

Data quality and security
To the extent required by the Privacy Act, PDSS will take reasonable steps to: 

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.
Access and correction of your personal information Data
Please contact PDSS if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. PDSS will generally provide you with access to your personal information (note that a fee may be imposed for access except in the case of a correction to personal data is required), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, PDSS may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.
Further information
Please contact PDSS if you have any queries about the personal information that PDSS holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. PDSS’s contact details for privacy queries are set out below.
PDSS Privacy Contact
Attention: Chief Security Officer, 28 Gladstone street, Warragul Victoria 3820

Phone: 1300 086 686

Email: Security@PDsec.com.au

Complaints
Please contact the PDSS privacy contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by PDSS.